This was such a great year for comics and the year. I got my regular reviews off the ground and running. Here are some of the things I enjoyed reading the most…
That Texas Blood (Chris Condon, Jacob Phillips)
Reckless: Follow Me Down (Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips)
A Righteous Thirst For Vengeance (Rick Remender, André Lima Araújo)
Do A Powerbomb! (Daniel Warren Johnson)
I Hate This Place (Fuck This Place) (Kyle Starks, Artyom Topilin)
Public Domain (Chip Zdarsky)
The Silver Coin (Michael Walsh)
Clementine (Tillie Walden)
Ghost Cage (Caleb Goellner, Nick Dragotta)
Little Monsters (Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen)
Hell Is A Squared Circle (Chris Condon, Francesco Biagini)
The Closet (James Tynion IV, Gavin Fullerton)
Dark Spaces: Wildfire (Scott Snyder, Hayden Sherman)
Junkyard Joe (Geoff Johns, Gary Frank)
Blood Stained Teeth (Christian Ward, Patric Reynolds)
Mindset (Zack Kaplan, John Pearson)
Newburn (Chip Zdarsky, Jacob Phillips)
The Brother Of All Men (Zac Thompson, Eoin Marron)
The Lonesome Hunters (Tyler Crook)
Briar (Christopher Cantwell, Germán García)
Honorable Mentions: Mazebook (Jeff Lemire), Eight Billion Genies (Charles Soule, Ryan Browne), Grim (Stephanie Phillips, Flaviano), Ten Thousand Black Feathers (Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino), Minor Threats (Patton Oswalt, Jordan Blum), Batman One Bad Day: The Riddler (Tom King, Mitch Gerads), There’s Something Wrong With Patrick Todd (Ed Brisson, Gavin Guidry), Crashing (Matthew Klein, Morgan Beem)
Books I started but didn’t have a chance to finish, that I enjoyed: Detective Comics (Ram V, Rafael Albuquerque), Aquaman Andromeda (Ram V, Christian Ward), Batman (Chip Zdarsky, Jorge Jimenez), Daredevil (Chip Zdarsky, Marco Checchetto), Love Everlasting (Tom King, Elsa Charretier)
Books I own, but haven’t read yet, many of which made it onto other year-end lists (that I will read in the new year): Ducks (Kate Beaton), Catwoman Lonely City (Cliff Chiang), Fantastic Four: Full Circle (Alex Ross), Cosmic Detective (Jeff Lemire, Matt Kindt), The Complete Eightball (Daniel Clowes), Phenomena (Brian Michael Bendis, André Lima Araújo), The Night Eaters (Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda), I’m Still Alive (Roberto Saviano, Asaf Kanuka), Squire (Sara Alfageeh, Nadia Shammas), It’s Lonely At The Centre Of The Earth (Zoe Thorogood)
And for those who really like year-end lists, here was my favorite music of 2022 (not necessarily released this year):
Rusty Santos - High Reality
Bo Burnham - Inside
Christopher Owens - Chrissybaby Forever
Kenny Beats - Louie
Turnstile - GLOW ON
Weyes Blood - And In The Darkness, Hearts Aglow
Bjork - Post
Duster - Together
The Weeknd - After Hours
The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy
MF Doom - Operation Doomsday
Panda Bear & Sonic Boom - Reset
Fred Again.. - Actual Life 3 (January 1 - September 9 2022)
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell
Weezer - The Blue Album
Burial - Antidawn
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Giorgio Moroder - Midnight Express (Original Soundtrack)
What I would really love to hear are your favorite comics and music of 2022 in the comments!
I also wanted to thank all of you for reading this year. I really greatly appreciate your support. I have been pretty silent the last few months of the year, busy with life things. I will be back to posting reviews (in a slightly different format) in the new year. I wish all of you a happy and healthy New Year and you’ll be hearing from me soon.
Thanks,
Mike Cancel
December 31, 2022
My top 5 comics this year would probably be...
1. Public Domain
2. SIKTC
3. Devil’s Reign
4. Silver Coin
5. Saga