Friday, Book Two: On a Cold Winter’s Night - Ed Brubaker, Marcos Martín, Munstsa Vicente, (Image) 2022
The second collection of Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martín, is excellent. A digital comic from Martín’s Panel Syndicate, where each issue is posted at a pay-what-you-want price. It’s fun to follow it digitally, but I love having the book in my hands, and reading it that way.
We continue from Book One, where amateur detective, Friday, has to move on from her fallen friend, Lancelot, her partner in solving local crimes. There is intense grief and confusion about what’s been ruled an accidental death. Friday doesn’t buy it, and sets off to solve the crime on her own. She finds her Lancelot’s case notes, which seem useless at first, but give Friday clues as to where to start on her investigation.
It’s a perfectly scripted and wonderfully illustrated world that we are allowed to drop into. There is much more action in Book Two, than we saw previously. There is serious corruption uncovered, frightening creatures, and an ending that will blow your mind.
I’m not used to reading Brubaker without Sean Phillips, but Martín is a more than capable collaborator. It’s the perfect combination for an PG-13 rated (for language), young adult series. It raises both creators to new heights. It comes highly recommended, but if you’re new to Friday, then make sure to read Book One first.
Buy it from your Local Comic Shop here
Buy it from Bezos’ Bogus Journey here
Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands - Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly) 2022
I’m not really sure what I can add to what has already been written about this book. Kate Beaton is a cartoonist, who created this amazing and heartbreaking story about her two years working at the Oil Sands in western Canada. She takes this job in order to pay off her student loans, and because there are no good paying jobs in her home in Cape Breton.
Kate finds herself working in an industry where the ratio of people working there was 50 men for every woman. She experiences harassment, sexual assault, and eventually comes to terms with what her working environment is. She works for a year in the Oil Sands of Alberta, takes a year to work in Victoria, and then another year back in the Oil Sands.
At first, Kate is angry and hurt by her experience there, but by the end of the book, has a come to an understanding for what the working conditions, loneliness and boredom, can do to the men there. She is still angry, but has toughened up enough to get through her two years there. Kate leaves the Oil Sands, carrying her trauma, but ultimately returning to her home city.
For myself, the reader, it’s really an up and down experience of anger, sadness, and insight into this unknown world. I didn’t expect to finish this book with a sense of closure, but in some ways I did. The writing an artwork are really breathtaking, especially on pages where she illustrates the natural beauty and ugliness of her surroundings. I can’t recommend this book highly enough, and while it’s a tough read, it ultimately tells a very unique story, for which I’m really grateful to have read.
Buy it from Drawn & Quarterly here
Additionally I’ve wrapped up reading some good limited series comics. I really enjoyed Crashing, Mindset, True Kvlt, and Ten Thousand Black Feathers (although I couldn’t tell you what that book was about… or what any of it means).
Other series I’ve been enjoying:
Junkyard Joe - Geoff Johns, Gary Frank (Image)
Specs - David M. Booher, Chris Shehan (Boom!)
Once Upon A Time At The End of the World - Jason Aaron, Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
Little Monsters - Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen (Image)
Lovesick - Luana Vecchio (Image)
There were some good trades that were released recently (January 18th): That Texas Blood, Vol. 3 (Chris Condon, Jacob Phillips) and Public Domain, Vol.1 (Chip Zdarsky). Both books were amazing in their own way, and both are very highly recommended.
Trades that I’m waiting for: Ram V’s current run on Detective Comics.
Here are the records that I’ve bought so far, this year:
Fred Again... "Actual Life 2"
Panda Bear & Sonic Boom "Reset"
Nick Drake "Five Leaves Left"
Here’s what I’ve been watching:
Films:
The Banshees of Inisherin (not recommended for a first date, but very very good)
Emily The Criminal (raw Aubrey Plaza going down the crime rabbit hole)
Knives Out (had never seen it, but enjoyed it mightily)
Glass Onion (strange story, but satisfying revenge ending)
The Menu (knew nothing about it, going in, and was totally blown away)
TV:
The Bear, Season 1
The White Lotus, Season 2
Bob’s Burgers
I would love to know about what you’ve been reading, watching, listening to… so please let me know in the comments.