Hey folks,
I spent the last 3 weeks in Encinitas, CA and in Barbados, which was amazing. Nothing but time to read and read and read (comics).
Here’s what I enjoyed the most this month…
w0rldtr33, James Tynion IV, Fernando Blanco, Image
I was a bit mixed on the first issue, but man, the second and third issues are really great! Issue 2 introduced more characters and had some very interesting dialog. It reminded me a lot of Tarantino’s dialog in Pulp Fiction, in a good way. Issue 3 starts intersecting the lives of these characters and ratchets up the intensity. This had become an eagerly anticipated read each month and I highly recommend it.
Night Fever, Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips, Image
This book takes place in the year I was born (1978) and the protagonist is my age now. I can identify with having a dark mid-life crisis, maybe not to this degree, but it resonates with me. It’s refreshing to see Brubaker and Phillips playing with a new palette of characters and places, Europe, in particular here. The Reckless series is great, but it’s a welcome surprise to see something totally new. With their next book out in December, this is an excellent warm up. As with any/all of their books, this is highly recommended.
The Sickness #1, Lonnie Nadler, Jenna Cha, Uncivilized Books
The best horror comic I’ve read so far this year. It takes place in America in the 1940’s and 50’s and is striking because of the black and white artwork and the unusual detail of the line work. This horror works on a different level, in that it’s slow moving and subtle and takes place in the subconscious. I’m new to both Cha and Nadler, but they make quite a team - they are also married, which makes a lot of sense to how well they create together. Their previous book was called Black Stars Above, which I have yet to read.
This a lot to say about a first (single) issue and it seems to be in serious demand because of a relatively small pressing. There’s a second printing coming and a there’s a while to wait for issue 2 (September). Jump on this first issue because it’s going to be a long series (14 issues).
Barnstormers #1, Scott Snyder, Tula Lotay, Dark Horse Comics
I was blown away by the quality of the writing and the artwork. A story with a lot of twists and unpredictable turns by two creators at the top of their craft. Highly recommended and I'm fully onboard for this flight.
A really satisfying end to I Hate This Place (Fuck This Place) by Kyle Starks. Sad that the journey with Gabby and Trudy is over, but so grateful that this story exists in the world.
Swan Songs #1 by W. Maxwell Prince and Martin Simmonds was truly beautiful and sad. The end of things during the apocalypse. Simmonds art was fantastic and perfect for this story. Hard to describe this issue with words. Just read it.
The Enfield Gang Massacre, Issue #1, Chris Condon, Jacob Phillips, Image (release date: August 9, 2023)
Courtesy of the ever generous, Chris Condon, I got to read an advanced copy of the upcoming The Enfield Gang Massacre Issue #1, from Image Comics. It’s a spin-off from the That Texas Blood universe, looking at a famous story in the history of fictional, Ambrose County. It’s an Old West, Texas outlaw story that details the exploits of Montgomery Enfield and his gang.
It’s really a fantastic book and a completely realized story and piece of art. Condon’s writing has never been better. The dialog is remarkable and he perfectly captures the way these outlaws and citizens might very well have spoken back then.
Jacob Phillips’ artwork is leveling up to that of his father, Sean Phillips. Jacob is the colorist for Sean and Ed Brubaker’s books and it shows here. The colors are bold and striking and match the confidence in his linework and character building.
It’s a Western created by two urbanites, but feels somehow authentic and utterly heartfelt. I can’t say enough good things about it and it will surely be a treat for you to read when it’s released in August.
Daredevil: Born Again, Frank Miller, David Mazzucchelli, Marvel (1985)
Wow, this was so fucking good! I love Daredevil as a character but had never read any of the Frank Miller run. It starts in 1985 and is super gritty and captures the feel of New York at that time. Karen Page is strung out and sells Daredevil's secret identity for a hit of dope. Kingpin gets ahold of it and starts ruining Matt Murdock's life. Homeless, hopeless, beaten, Matt has to claw his way back and it's heartbreaking and fascinating. Mazzuccheli’s artwork is fantastic and I’m sorry I didn’t get to him sooner. Highly recommended.
The Punisher MAX: The Complete Collection, Vol. 1, Garth Ennis, Marvel (2010)
This collection was excellent. This is the way I want to read The Punisher: gritty, violent, unhinged, all-out crazy and unfiltered. I'm sorry to say that I hadn't read Garth Ennis until now. From the opening arc in Vietnam to the two following, this is an amazing telling of Frank Castle's origin story and a flash forward to him taking down a few different crime organizations. It's got three different artists (one for each story arc) and they're all amazing. Can't recommend this highly enough to fans of The Punisher. The Marvel MAX line featured explicit language and content, so it's definitely not for the meek of heart.
As always, thanks so much for reading. It’s greatly appreciated. I’ll leave you with some pictures from my trip to Barbados. What a beautiful country, full of kind people, amazing music, tasty food, beautiful greenery, and breathtaking beaches.